THE INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART/BOSTON

Program Info


Sunday, March 17
11:00 am: Animation
2:00 pm: Live Action
5:00 pm: Animation

 

TICKETS
$5 members + students
$10 nonmembers

 

Still from Adam and Dog by by Minkyu Lee  (2011, 16 min.)


FILM

2012 Oscar-Nominated Short Films

    

Don't miss this presentation of short-feature award winners and nominees in animation, live action, and documentary.

All films were were produced in the US, except as noted.  

Read recent reviews by The New York Times and The Boston Globe.


ANIMATION (88 min.)

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” by David Silverman (5 min.). Maggie Simpson attends the Ayn Rand Daycare Center, where she finds a caterpillar and faces off against her nemesis.

Adam and Dog by Minkyu Lee (16 min.). A playful dog exploring the newly created world comes across the very first man.

Fresh Guacamole by PES (2 min.). An unseen cook uses a series of unusual ingredients to prepare a bowl of guacamole.

Head Over Heels by Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (UK, 11 min.). The emotional distance between a long-married husband and wife has resulted in an unusual living arrangement.

Paperman by John Kahrs (7 min.). A young man working in an office tries desperately to attract the attention of a girl in the building across the street.

Additional films include: 
Abiogenesis
Dripped
The Gruffalo’s Child


LIVE ACTION (74 min.) 

Death of a Shadow by Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele (France, Belgium, Holland, 20 min.). A soldier attempts to ransom his soul from Death and return to the girl he loves.

Henry by Yan England (Canada, 21 min.). Henry, an elderly concert pianist, undergoes a series of confusing experiences as he searches for his wife.

Curfew by Shawn Christensen (19 min.). A young man on the verge of suicide receives a call from his sister asking him to babysit his niece.

Buzkashi Boys by Sam French and Ariel Nasr (Afghanistan, 28 min.). Two boys in Afghanistan, a blacksmith's son and an orphan living on the streets, dream of winning a popular and fierce polo match.

Asad by Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura (South Africa, Somalia, 18 min.). A boy from a poor Somali village must choose between piracy and life as a fisherman.


DOCUMENTARY Program I (123 min.)

King's Point by ari Gilman and Jedd Wider (40 min.). Over the course of a decade, five senior citizens living in the Kings Point retirement community face loss, illness, and an increasing sense of isolation.

Mondays at Racine by Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan (39 min.). On the third Monday of every month, sisters Cynthia and Rachel open their Long Island beauty salon to women undergoing chemotherapy.

Inocente by Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine (42 min.). Fifteen-year-old Inocente, a homeless, undocumented immigrant clings to her determination to become an artist in the face of a bleak future.


DOCUMENTARY Program II (83 min.)

Redemption by John Alpert and Matthew O’Neill (35 min.). In New York City, individuals known as canners survive by collecting cans and bottles from trash and recycling bins to redeem them for money.

Open Heart by Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern (39 min.). Eight Rwandan children with serious heart disease travel to the Salam Centre in Sudan for treatment.   

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 

 

 

 


Buy Tickets
Remind Me
Save To My Picks
Close
Name:2012 Oscar-Nominated Short Films
Date:February 17, 2013 11:00 AM –
February 17, 2013 12:30 PM
Auto Reminder
Send Date
10/15/2008
The automatic reminder has already been sent. To receive any manual updates that are sent out, enter your email below.
Email:

To unsubscribe from any calendar reminder Click Here


Translate this site: Español, Français, Deutsch, Nederlands, Italiano,       ,           ,             
Automatic translations are provided by a third party and may contain inaccuracies.