For the 13th consecutive year, Shorts HD and Magnolia Pictures present the Oscar-Nominated Short Films, opening on Feb. 9th. With all three categories offered – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)! A perennial hit with audiences around the country and the world, don’t miss this year’s selection of shorts. The Academy Awards take place Sunday, March 4th.

Schedule of Screenings
  • Sat Feb 17, 1 PM | Animation
  • Sat Feb 17, 3 PM | Live Action
  • Sun Feb 18, 3 PM | Animation
  • Sat Mar 3, 1 PM | Documentary Program B
  • Sat Mar 3, 3 PM | Documentary Program A
  • Sun Mar 4, 1 PM | Animation
  • Sun Mar 4, 3 PM | Live Action
  • Sun Mar 11, 1 PM | Animation
  • Sun Mar 11, 3 PM | Live Action

ANIMATED SHORTS
Running Time: 83 minutes
Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 minutes
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 minutes
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes
Lost Property Office (additional film) – Daniel Agdag, Australia, 10 minutes
Coin Operated (additional film) – Nicholas Arioli, USA, 5 minutes
Achoo (additional film) – details TBD
 
LIVE ACTION SHORTS
Running Time: 97 minutes
DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 minutes
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 minutes
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 minutes
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 minutes
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 minutes
 
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM A
Running Time: 102 minutes

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 30 minutes
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel, USA, 40 minutes
Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wrights, USA, 29 minutes

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM B
RUNNING TIME: 82 MINUTES
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon, USA, 39 minutes
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon, USA, 40 minutes